SEAGULLS DRAW WELLING IN FA TROPHY QUALIFYING ROUND

The draw for the FA Trophy Third Qualifying Round has seen Weston drawn to play away at Welling United.

The fixture will be played on Saturday 25th November, Kick-off at 3pm

Marc McGregor commented on the upcoming fixture, “Perhaps we could have had a kinder draw, but it is what it is. If we want to win this trophy then you have to play those you are presented with, and you have to beat the good sides on your way”

Rob Boyd, Assistant Coach, added, “this game will give the team the opportunity to avenge the league defeat. We are in great form at the moment, and will go in to the game with a positive attitude.”

 

The full draw list:

1 Brackley Town v Salford City
2 York City v Coalville Town
3 Hednesford Town or Cleethorpes Town v Spennymoor Town
4 Grantham Town v Chorley
5 Tamworth v Warrington Town or Ashton United
6 AFC Telford United v Droylsden
7 Darlington v Harrogate Town
8 Gainsborough Trinity v Stafford Rangers
9 Bradford (Park Avenue) v Stourbridge
10 Boston United v Kidderminster Harriers
11 Nuneaton Town v North Ferriby United
12 Stockport County v Southport
13 Blyth Spartans v Stalybridge Celtic
14 Glossop North End v Workington
15 Alfreton Town v Altrincham
16 Leamington v Curzon Ashton
17 Lancaster City v Mildenhall Town
18 Marine v FC United Of Manchester
19 Lewes v Truro City
20 Havant & Waterlooville v Dorking Wanderers
21 East Thurrock United v Shortwood United
22 Taunton Town or Beaconsfield Town v Concord Rangers
23 Hemel Hempstead Town v Bognor Regis Town
24 Farnborough or Banbury United v Hartley Wintney
25 Oxford City v Hereford or Potters Bar Town
26 Hendon v Slough Town
27 Braintree Town v Moneyfields or Cray Wanderers
28 Welling United v Weston Super Mare
29 St Albans City v Poole Town
30 Metropolitan Police v Wingate & Finchley
31 Whitehawk v Chippenham Town
32 Sittingbourne or Haringey Borough v Thame United
33 Brentwood Town v Dartford
34 Chesham United v Gloucester City
35 Hungerford Town v Billericay Town
36 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Harlow Town
37 Bath City v Margate or Bowers & Pitsea
38 Wealdstone v Chelmsford City
39 Eastbourne Borough v Royston Town
40 Ashford Town (Middx) or Kingstonian v Heybridge Swifts

Leave a Reply